Skip to Content
0

Fiori Server connection for Fiori Mobile

Apr 17, 2017 at 10:11 PM

126

avatar image

Hi All,

I am using a cloud platform trial account and created a Fiori app using Northwind odata service, and eventually deployed on Cloud Platform. Also registered the app to Fiori Lauchpad.

Relevant services are also enabled such as Fiori Mobile & Portal (created a site and set it as default) and signing profile has been created for Android device.

Now, i want to Build Fiori application with Fiori mobile and for that i want to setup Fiori Sever connection. All the blogs which i have seen are pointing to a portal site URL, so my question is do i need to create it manually or will it come by default post activation of services?

capture.png

SAP help, points that a cloud connector connection needs to be there but since i'm connecting northwind oData service so do i really need to setup cloud connector?

https://help.sap.com/viewer/57a7f2d613644550aeb3e5670b39f096/Cloud/en-US/f4e059d3598b433397b6a700eee197e2.html

Thanks

Amit Srivastava

capture.png (68.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Britt Womelsdorf
Apr 25, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

This issue should be resolved. I apologize for the inconvenience!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Britt Womelsdorf
Apr 24, 2017 at 08:12 PM
0

@Amit - I created an internal incident and will get back to you once I know something more.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Srivastava Apr 25, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Hi Britt,

Thanks for the help!

Thanks

Amit Srivastava

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded