Skip to Content
0

Use BRM only for Business role creation and role provisioning

Apr 17, 2017 at 05:20 PM

187

avatar image

Hi,

we do not want to completely implement BRM but want to use BRM for the following

1. only to Define Business role (assign single roles, composite roles)

2. and for Provisioning of Business roles to End users. (end users will only see and request business roles)

I am following the below steps without activating the BC sets

1. SPRO -> role management -> Methodology processes and steps->Define step

Action = Provisioning; Phase = complete

2. SPRO -> role management -> Methodology processes and steps->Define methodology process

Methodology status = Active; Description = Z*

3. SPRO -> role management -> Methodology processes and steps->Methodology process step

Action = provisioned.

wanted to know if this sufficient to create Business roles and use it for provisioning or do i have configure the below as well.

1. Generate BRFplus applications, approvers and methodology functions

2. Associate methodology processes to groups

3. Associate methodology process to condition group

Please advice

Thanks in advance,

Sri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Colleen Hebbert
Apr 18, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi Sri

Please have a read of my blogs regarding some of this configuration and you will be able to figure out your answer if the configuration is required. I suspect the IMG help will provide further guidance as well

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/18/brm-role-methodology-via-condition-groups/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/05/brm-default-approvers-via-condition-groups/

It shows the end user implication. If you see that the end user may need it then it makes sense to configure.

Regards

Colleen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sri s Apr 24, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Thanks Colleen, It is really helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded