Skip to Content
0

RSP - Fail to synchronize Company Database from SLD (B1 Cloud)

Apr 17, 2017 at 03:17 PM

201

avatar image

Hi everyone!

I have a problem synchronizing B1 Companies from SLD(B1 Cloud) on RSP for Business One.

Test connection is successfully connected to SLD Server:

But I can't save the configuration and this message appears:

I verified connection to B1 Databases in Databases tab and RSP can see the B1 Databases:

Do you have any suggestion about this issue?

Regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hans Vos Jun 07, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Hi Diego,

I've had the same issue and resolved it:

  1. You must run the service on a other user than system
  2. The user thats running the service must have permissions on the SQL databases.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It works!

Thank you so much for your help!

0
Camilo G Apr 17, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

the service RSP is up? check

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Camilo!

Yes, RSP service is running and logging on as SAPServiceB1C (Administrator Account) as mentioned in the SAP Business One Cloud Administrator's Guide.

Regard!

0
avatar image
Former Member May 09, 2017 at 04:02 AM
0

Hi Diego,

I don't have an answer, but, which tech user did you use to connect to the SAP channel on the cloud? There isn't any documentation on that at all!

Also, there is this in the Administrators Guide, don't know if it is useful:

"You can optionally install the remote support platform for SAP Business One. After installing the remote support platform, change the logon account for the corresponding Windows service to the SAPServiceB1C account.

Note In cloud environments, you can optionally configure the remote support platform to use the HTTPS protocol for connections. To do so, a certificate is required for authentication. You can use the same certificate as the one you use for the system landscape directory. For more information, see Installing Certificates"

Also, did you check your configuration on the "Server" tab?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded