Skip to Content
0

Sum of Months not to Deviate from Year Total! Macro

Apr 17, 2017 at 01:41 PM

105

avatar image

Experts,

If the user changes a value of key figure in ONE or MORE months ( + or - ), he should be warned of deviation of new sum (Jan to Dec) from the initial total for the months (Jan to Dec). No data should be saved until deviation exists.

Changes are allowed intra months as long as sum total is same as annual (Jan to Dec) sum at start.

How to code this macro?

Thanks

L

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sonali Rathee
Apr 18, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Loknath,

May be you can consider creating auxiliary key figure and Aux area here for storing the sum of year.

On the basis of comparison of value above,you can create a message using OUTPUT_POPUP() for the same.

Ofcourse the macro has to be assigned as default event,so that as an when you press enter/save/tab the calculation gets carried out in aux key figure (which will be done dynamically and not stored).

Hope this helps.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Sonali, I just noted this response. Something changed in the design in the meanwhile making this need redundant. Nevertheless thanks for your answer. Others might benefit.

0
Loknath Rao May 21, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Thank you Sonalee, I just noted this response. Something changed in the design in the meanwhile making this need redundant. Nevertheless thanks for your answer. Others might benefit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded