Skip to Content
0

new_record__end_routine in expert routine during DTP

Apr 17, 2017 at 11:25 AM

403

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts, can I somehow use new_record__end_routine in an expert routine while doing a DTP?

It seems that only new_record__expert_routine is available, but if being used like new_record__end_routine, it throws an error:

"The obligatory parameter "LOG" has no value assigned to it.".

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Doing this in the expert routine is a little more complex, as you need also manually connect inbound and outbound records and basically send message to the DTP manually if errors occur. That is the reason why object of the class CL_RSBM_LOG_CURSOR_STEP (parameter LOG) must be created and assigned with parameters. Check the note 1227667:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1227667

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi Oliver ,

Can you please provide me more details ?

Regards,

Rajib

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 22, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

The record numbers in RESULT_PACKAGE had not been filled up (blank).

In this article it is described how to use new_record__end_routine:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/06/new_record__end_routine-how-to-use-it/

But if you use an expert rountine, new_record__end_routine is not available.

If using new_record__expert_routine in exactly the same manner, it simply does not work (as described before).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded