Skip to Content
0

Wrong statistical value update in Intrastat report in ENPA

Apr 17, 2017 at 11:22 AM

123

avatar image

Hi sap experts,

When user is creating Intrastat report in enpa tcode the statistical value in the report is different than the statistical value in PO , Can any body help me in finding why this difference is occurring. <removed by moderator>

Please find the attachment showing the differences

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 19, 2017 at 09:46 PM
1

Basically is the statistical value in the PO item calculated at PO creation, using the conversion ratio from that creation date and related to the quantity ordered.

The statistical value in the Intrastat is calculated based on the reported quantities and the invoice value posted plus surcharge or minus discount based on Incoterms.

Hungary has some special rules, however they should not result in values that are so far off as yours.

Because of that It would be good to have a look into the change history of your PO header and item.

Also see OSS note 1104062 - Intrastat receipt: Problems in currency translations

which explains the special logic for Hungary and has as well program corrections.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 17, 2017 at 12:33 PM
1

From the screenshots is not much to see, not even if they are related to each other, for validation both screenshot should show the document number.

However, an Intrastat report is a report on movements, and not a PO report. So the values in the PO are not always the values that finally show up in the statistic. The PO has the values that were used in your order, but it is not clear whether the business case was completely delivered with the same quantities as in your PO and invoiced without variance.

It is also not known if the PO item got changed and it is not known whether the statistical value from the condition screen matches with the value shown in import screen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MOHAMMED KHAJA FASIUDDIN Jun 15, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

enpa2.pngenpa3.pngHi jurgen,

Please find the attachment for more details which might be helpful to sort out the issue i am unable to understand the issue why the statistical value has tremendously higher than the statistical value of PO.enpa1.pngenpa2.png


enpa2.png (106.9 kB)
enpa2.png (106.9 kB)
enpa3.png (143.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

the corresponding screen from your intrastat is missing

0

Hi Jurgen,

I have attached the ENPA report screen shot corresponding to the last PO documents attached in the previous comment enpa1.png

enpa1.png (195.5 kB)
0