Skip to Content
0

Sender AS2 adapter expected url path and encoding

Apr 16, 2017 at 02:46 PM

312

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am a newbie to the PI application. Could you please help me understand expected url path in sender AS2 adapter and as2 url in general.

I know it has to be <path> mentioned in the AS2 url (http://local:port/as2/<path>) from which messages are received to PI.

But my doubt is would trading partner provide us the as2 url?

Or do we have to provide this url to the trading partner with PI host and port details in "local:port" of the url? If yes, then is the value in <path> provided by the trading partner or is it something to we have to configure? and what exactly does the <path> refer to? (Is it a folder path or some server name?)

And for charset conversion in the same as2 sender adapter, would trading partner decide on source and destination encoding algorithm? What is the purpose of having encoding when we have signature and encryption options?

I referred to some blogs like the one's by Dimitri but I am still not clear on these points. Kindly help.

Thanks,

Raymond

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Apr 17, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

Raymond,

1.Expected URL is something which the PI is expecting an inbound message for a prticualr URl i.e nothing but your third party URL ,howevre you can mention it as .* this works fine.

2.And URL http://local:port/as2/<path> this is your PI system URL which you need to provide to the third party so that they can route a message to this particular URL.

Local : IP/Hostname of PI system.

port:port of your PI system

path : this is optional this can be user defined like Dev,Qua and Prod.

3.Signature and Encryption is used for message level security purpose , Where as Charset conversion is to define the charset for the data inside the message depending on the language of that charaters like utf-8 , iso-8859-1 etc.

Br,

Manoj

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Thanks a lot for the revert. Since you said it is third party URL, does that mean it has to be shared to us by the trading partner? If yes, can it be the same as the recipient's URL that we mention in the receiver as2 adapter given by the trading partner?

And regarding signature and encryption can you please confirm if this how it has to happen:

Trading partner to PI: Document is signed using their own public key certificate and encrypted using PI's public key certificate. Thier own public key certificate is shared to PI for signature verification and PI uses own private key to decrypt the message

PI to Trading partner (vice versa of above flow): Document is signed using PI's own public key certificate and encrypted using trading partner's public key certificate. PI's public key certificate is shared to the trading partner for signature verification and trading partner uses own private key to decrypt the message

Thanks,

Raymond

0
If yes, can it be the same as the recipient's URL that we mention in the receiver as2 adapter given by the trading partner?

This is something which you need to ask third party , if the URL to receive and send the AS2 message are same or not , my suggestion keep the expected URL as .* initially then once u receive the message from Trading partner then you can see in B2B log viewer the URL from which you received the message , copy that and mention the same in your channel.

Regarding Encryption & Decryption :

1.Trading Partner to PI : TP will encrypt using PI's Public key and sign the it using his private key , PI will then decrypt it using respective Private key and verify signature using TP's public key.

2.PI to Trading partner : PI will sing using PI's private key and encrypt is using TP's public key , TP will then verify signature using PI's public key and decrypt it using his own private key.

Br,

Manoj

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot Manoj, that clarified my doubts

Regards,

Raymond

0
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Can you please help me understand how data in Interchange and functional group headers of an edi x12 document is related to idoc (Like authorization qualifier, security qualifier, sender qualifier ID, sender ID, receiver qualifier ID, receiver ID, date, time, version number, control number, acknowledgment requested, usage indicator in ISA), I mean are they used anywhere in the Idoc?

For EDI to ECC flow, EDI splitter adapter in PI can use sender qualifier ID, sender ID, receiver qualifier ID, receiver ID and version number to determine the receiver and process the document, but when Idoc is triggered from ECC to EDI application, how does PI determine and generate the values in interchange and functional group headers. AFAIK, mapping of data segments/elements of only transaction set header (ST) is provided in the mapping sheet (Please correct me if I am wrong).

Thanks,

Raymond

0

Hi Raymond,

For ECC to EDI the Interchnage ID i.e sender ID , reciever ID etc all are generated in mapping depending on the RCVPRN value and some fix values / value mapping from IDOC control segment as this unique for each customer . Having said that, but still this is something which differs from project to project so i would suggest you to chekc with the functional guy.

Br,

Manoj

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

As i am having same issue, can you please clarify on following

- AS2 sender channel, we will use the URL provided by sender right? if so do we need to enable this url in our proxy servers?

-AS2 receiver channel, we will mention URL with SAP PO server http://<host>:<port>/AS2/dev right. if so how about authentication for this URL. if i select basic authentication, how to create user/pwd and what kind of user we have to create.

how about folder path : for sender channel the path will be provided by sender and for receiver channel how to define file name.

Thank you.

Regards,prasanth

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will reply to your query which you have raised here.

0