Skip to Content
0

How to maintain 3 comments on the same rows for the same member

Apr 16, 2017 at 10:12 AM

130

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am having a problem in my report as i am having a member in rows so for this member id i am able to generate one comment and for another comment i am using same member description.

But in my report i need to give third comment also will you please let know me know that it is possible or not ?

and if not possible then can i have some refrence document as i need show this my client that it is not possible

SUMMARY :- CAN I SAVE THREE COMMENTS FOR THE SAME MEMBER ?

Any document which can help to show to the client or any online source

I am working on sap bpc 10.1 NW

Thanks,

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 16, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Sorry, but comment is saved to the particular intersection of all members of all dimensions.

For a fixed combination of members you can save only one comment. The new save will add a record in the comments table with a timestamp (the previous records for the same intersection are not deleted and can be found in the comments history report). Only last comment (based on timestamp) is shown on the report.

If you want to have multiple comments in the single row - use different members.

Hope it's clear!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for the help can i have some online source or sap notes to show to the client ?

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Sorry, but this is obvious thing!

To understand how comments are stored run:

transaction SE38 UJ0_GET_GEN_TABNAME and select correct environment and model

Write the COMMENT table name - something like: /1CPMB/xxxxxxMT

Open this table in SE16 and you will see the records!

0

P.S. If you look on help for EPMSaveComment function:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.28/en-US/f9bcfd0c6faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

you will see that it's not possible to save multiple comments for the same combination of dimension members - no parameters :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Apr 16, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

And please close your previous questions! It's not a good forum behavior...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Gabriel Apr 17, 2017 at 10:26 PM
0

You cannot save for the same intersection, what you can do in case you require to save comments to the same account for example, is to use 3 different audit trails e.g. Comment1, Comment2 and Comment3

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but the same was proposed in my first answer...

0