Skip to Content
0

Sinhala language unicode characters are swapped in sap crystal reports with visual studio 2012

Apr 18, 2017 at 04:13 PM

196

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, i'm new to crystal reports.I have stored data in Sinhala language as Unicode format into access database, when it displaying in Crystal Report characters are swapped, any solution? I tried with different Sinhalese fonts, but still have the problem

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 04, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

We are now up to SP 20, just uninstall SP 5 and install SP 20 and test again.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

First link to integrate into VS, do not install any other runtime on your DEV PC:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_20.exe

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 18, 2017 at 04:14 PM
1

What version of the SDK are you using?

What do you mean swapped?

Is the UNICODE font UTF-8 supported?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, I'm using visual studio 2012 with 4.5 .net framework, yes UNICODE font UTF-8 supported

This is how the characters are displaying in crystal reports, but originally character order should be in following order, following screenshot shows the data in access database. you will be identify the character order is wrong in crystal report. how can i fix this issue

thanks

reportview.png (2.5 kB)
dbview.png (3.4 kB)
0

OK, but you still did not say what CR SDK you are using?

0
Former Member

i'm using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio, how can i get sdk version

0

Look in Programs and features, it should say what version of CR for VS is installed.

0
Former Member

Yes, Product version is 13.0.5.891

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

what happend ??? is don william right??? is that worked ???

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Since he was using Access to as the data source try ODBC and see if that helps.

Sorting is going to depend on the ASCII values of each character.

Also, that language is not officially supported by CR.

Don

1
Former Member
Don Williams

hi i have attached the screen shot

0
Former Member

problem was fixed. but there is a another problem after i installed sp 21.here i attached the pic

capture.jpg (61.3 kB)
0
Don Williams
Sep 19, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Do a Repair install of CR for VS SP 21. Do not install the MSI redist package on your DEV PC and use the EXE to integrate into VS.

Remove ALL of the CR assemblies and then add ONLY the 3500 versions back in.

Open your form and VS should "fix" the viewer and add/update CR Viewer in the Toolbox.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded