Skip to Content
0

Error:- An entry in field Functional Area is not permitted for account 420300 (FB50)

Apr 15, 2017 at 11:57 AM

148

avatar image

I am getting error as

An entry in field Functional Area is not permitted for account 420300.

I checked in OBD4 and OB41 Field status variant.. I am unable to see there the FA are. All other are optional (no suppress).

Please guide how to solve.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 15, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Dear Sudhakar ,

With cost of sales accounting active , revenue and expense are displayed separately for each functional area.

Please check the following

1. Did you activate the scenario Cost of sales accounting in New g/l? Have you assigned it to ledgers?

2.Have you activated cost of sales for preparation ? ( Gateway where functional area is ready for input in the master data)

3. Did you assign functional area in G/L master record?

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sudhakar Nayak Apr 15, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Thanks Hemanth,

Solved with your hint 1.

Thanks,

Sudhakar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded