Skip to Content
0

Error SHMMAX on install

Apr 15, 2017 at 09:49 AM

77

avatar image

Hi - running on CENTOS 7 (clone of RHEL) - the Trial netweaver Abap 7.5 system errors out with Error in Linux kernel parameter - shmmax invalid

Tried messing around with different values -- no difference

Machine has 16GB RAM

Also trying to install JAVA GUI -- just get Iced Tea screen page - no SAP GUI

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jim Hawthorne Apr 27, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Thanks --that did the trick.

Cheers

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're welcome!

Please mark the question as closed ;-).

Cheers!

0
Isaias Freitas
Apr 18, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

Hello Jim,

Edit the file "/etc/sysctl.conf" and add the following parameters there (or update their values, if they are already there):

  • kernel.shmmax = 214748364800
  • kernel.shmall = 52428800

If you have access to the SAP Support LaunchPad, you can read the SAP Note 941735.

Regards,

Isaías

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded