Skip to Content
0

Production Order final confirmation does not create prject stock of sub-assembly material

Apr 15, 2017 at 06:49 AM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Friends,

I am getting issue while doing Production Order confirmation order.

My product structure or BOM is as below:

Finish Goods--> Sub-Assy 1
Sub-Assy 1-1--> Raw Material 1
Sub-Assy 1-2 --> Raw Material 2
Sub-Assy 2
Sub-Assy 2-1 --> Raw Material 3
Sub-Assy 2-2 --> Raw Material 4

Finish goods is made of two sub assemblies each sub assemblies has more sub assemblies and each sub assembly has raw material in it as BOM. After CN33, I do MD51 and create PR for Raw materials and Production Order for Sub-assemblies wherein I do machining and various 5-6 operations which are carried out in-house.

After procurement of Raw material (Raw Material 1 for example) and as soon as I start confirming operations against production order (Sub Assy 1-1) actual cost gets hits WBS and I can see that in standard report. This cost includes Raw material cost and operation costs based on activity type rate and actual hrs booked (T-Code CO11n). As soon as I book last operation in order, as I expect that this Sub-Assy 1-1 gets into project stock. But does not happen. I am not sure where and what is missing in configuration.

Do we have any solution for this?

Deepak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 24, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Deepak

This issue is more related to the order costing, so I suggest you to open a new thread using the costing tag.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Apr 15, 2017 at 06:29 PM
0

Hello

Make sure that the field individual/collective is set to 1 for your material.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thanks for your reply, currently it is blank.

Do you want me to change it to 1?

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Hello Caetano,

I changed the some PP control keys configuration wherein the last operation in my production order is "Automatic Good Receipt" check box. So when I am doing final confirmation of Production Order of Material Sub-Assy 2-2, it goes into stock. But now till last operation confirmation (I have 5-6 operations usually). First operation consumes Raw material below it and actual cost gets posted to production order and WBS element and it rolls up to project. As soon as confirm last operation entire cost swipes out from WBS element and Semi-finished good gets into stock. In report S_ALR_87013532 the actual cost for WBS and project becomes zero though

Project WBS Element Pln Cost Actual Cost Varianc

PRJ PRO-000018 Project Testing 355,448 0 355,448
WBS PRO-000018 Std WBS Element Cyli 355,448 0 355,448
WBS PRO-000018-HDS Std WBS Element Cyli 355,448 0 355,448
WBS PRO-000018-HDS-01 Std WBS Element Cyli 169,200 0 169,200
WBS PRO-000018-HDS-02 Std WBS Element Cyli 186,248 0 186,248
WBS PRO-000018-HDS-02-01 Std WBS for Bottom A 160,088 0 160,088
WBS PRO-000018-HDS-02-02 Std WBS Top Side Assy 26,159 0 26,159
Activity for Top Assy 26,159 0 26,159
ORD 108000080 Top Plate U219 228X1 3,180 3,890 710-
ORD 108000081 Top Plate U119 228X1 2,950 6,262 3,312-
ORD 108000084 Top side Assembly 875 0 875
Result 355,448 0 355,448

Please see Order 108000080 has actual cost 3,890/- but actual cost above WBS element is zero.

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded