Skip to Content
-1

FTXP: Maintain Tax Code

Apr 14, 2017 at 08:42 PM

197

avatar image
untitled.jpg

When I am trying to maintain tax code for country IN, I couldn't found the drop down list. v0, v1, etc.

How to resolve this?

untitled.jpg (98.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 15, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Dear Arindam,

Have you specified the tax jurisdiction code in the above screen OBCL. If so, try to remove that tax jurisdiction and then post in FTXP. If not , let me know.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Right. Problem solved.

0
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 15, 2017 at 04:34 AM
0

Dear Arindam,

You might be trying to assign tax code to the combination of country and procedure in FTXP if am not wrong.

1. Check the table T007S for the tax code and relevant tax procedure. (OBBG - Country to tax procedure assignment ). If it exists here, certainly it will show in the drop down list of FTXP screen

2. If not , create the tax code .

In FTXP screen , enter country followed by Tax code and hit enter. It will prompt you to enter the description , tax type and then hit enter. It will route you to the desired screen.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arindam Sur Apr 15, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Yes you are right.

1. I have checked table T007S. PFB The screen. when I am coming back to FTXP screen V0 or V1 is showing in drop down list and asking for

jurisdiction code. How to do this?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Arindam,

Could you please share the screen shot of the exact error. Tax jurisdiction codes are required only in US and Canada generally. We can define the Tax jurisdiction in OBCP using the structure defined in OBCO.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

0
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 15, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Dear Arindam,

Tax jurisdiction codes are created in OBCP using the structure defined in OBCO. Generally Tax jurisdiction codes are used in countries like USA and Canada.

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ftxp.jpg

PFA The screenshot.

I found two tax code in drop down list in FTXP, but when I am selecting one and entering it in not processing further rather asking to enter tax jurisdiction codes. check the screens.

ftxp-1.jpg

ftxp-1.jpg (100.7 kB)
ftxp.jpg (121.7 kB)
ftxp.jpg (121.7 kB)
ftxp-1.jpg (100.7 kB)
0
Hemanthkumar Chittibomma Apr 15, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Dear Arindam,

Here are the two check points, you need to check

1. OBBG - Check the tax procedure assigned to country IN . Assign TAXINN to IN here

2. OBCL- Check there exists any jurisdiction code for the relevant company code and tax codes

Best Regards,

Hemanthkumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OBBG Done long back.

OBCL Also done.

May I have ur mail or skype id?

obbg.jpg (137.3 kB)
obcl.jpg (196.0 kB)
0
Arindam Sur Apr 17, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

One more concern, I have created few billing during this error. Still I am getting the same error for those bills. How can pass those bill to accounting?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded