Skip to Content
0

Can someone please share the best practices for defining a org structure in SAP ByD ?

Apr 14, 2017 at 06:06 PM

298

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

I need to define a org structure and need some help tips on the level of hierarchy.

Any help will be appricieated .

Thanks

Ashish Sharma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lokesh P
Apr 17, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Please refer to the Help document 'Guide: Setting Up Your Org Structure'

Each company Org structure settings may differ from one another, am just providing some basic settings of Org Structure and other follow up settings.

1. Create Org Structure > Company
Under Structure > org unit, business residence, profit & cost center
Maintain address to it
activate it

2.

When you activate a Business Residence in the Organizational Management work center, the system creates a site in the Supply Chain Design Master Data Work Center.
You have to add location layout there e.g. Ship-From Location, Ship-To Location, Storage Location, etc.,

3. You have to maintain the Logistics Models from Logistics Models view of the Warehousing and Logistics Master Data work center.

4. Then add Tax Authorities from Tax Management Work Center.

5. Map Company in the Product master data.


6. create chart of accounts from import or copy the existing
if copied from existing then the account determination profile will be copied automatically


7. check the activity: Generally accepted accounting principles
create set of books and maintain general and company settings and maintain one default soB

8.
Assign fiscal years to your company

9. Maintain open and close periods

Technically these are some basic settings with which you be able perform business processes in the SAP BYD system.

Please let me know if you looking for some very specific setting of Org Structure that you want to define.

Thanks

Lokesh Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashish Sharma Apr 17, 2017 at 04:34 PM
0

Hi Lokesh ,

Many thanks for the response.

My query is regarding the point 1 mainly mentioend in your reply.

If I have Company at India level and I am having operation in 5 states (name anything) in that case how you will suggest to define company/BR/Sales Org/CC and PC.

Please consider the example as flexible and it will be highly appriciated if you share it over a MS paint only a rough sketch with with helpful.

Thanks

Ashish Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lokesh P
Apr 18, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

cusersi319394desktoporg-stru.png

Hi Ashish,

As per your request, Please find the sample attached.

Thanks

Lokesh Sharma


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lokesh , Appreciate your help on this.

Will revert in case I required any further help on this for this time this information solve my purpose.

Thanks

Ashish Sharma

0
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 21, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi Asish, dear Community

A starting point for Organizational Setup in BYD could be the following video:

Where: SAP Enterprise Support Academy – Learning Studio

Title: SAP Business ByDesign Master Organizational Management: Best Practices

Content: Basics of master organizational management in SAP Business ByDesign
Setting up an organizational structure - best practices for single and multi-company scenarios

Length: ~50 minutes

Link:

https://service.sap.com/sap/bc/bsp/spn/esa_redirect/index.htm?gotocourse=X&courseid=70290913

Regards

Gunnar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Gunnar , Will see this and revert to you in case I required any further help on this.

0

This link is not working .....asking for User id and Password....and it's not taking S-user id.

0