Skip to Content
-1

SAP RAR 1.3 (Revenue Recogniton)

Apr 14, 2017 at 06:58 PM

258

avatar image
Former Member

While creating RAI items using SD order, system is throwing the following error - "Use Originating document only within the same logical system". Our scenario has RAR component in 1 system & the SD component in another system(distributed model). Also this error is inconsistent - does not come for all orders all the time. Could this be missing SAP note issue or support pack issue or anything else.? On debugging, we noticed control goes through a method which checks on VBELV, originating doc id & POSNV value initial or not. If not initial thows an error message.Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vijay Venkataraman Apr 27, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi

Check Note 2351443 & Note 2351484

The message was created part of the second note and is trigerred in the first note in CLAS CL_FARR_RAI_IFCOMP METH RAI2_CHECK_SD_MI01.

In my case I don't have this issue but looks like a issue in passing of the logical system for the follow on documents. Do you see the logical system in the follow on documents also?

Br,

Vijay V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 28, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Yes there was a note implementation & support pack issue. It got resolved. Thanks Vijay.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded