Skip to Content
0

Update IdM Eclipse Plug-In from 8.4.11 to 8.4.13: Get Error

Apr 14, 2017 at 02:54 PM

204

avatar image

We get the following error when clicking on a process folder in Eclipse after updating to 8.4.13 IdM plugin.

Retrieving Process Folder failed

eclipse-error.jpg

I've logged onto different computers that have IdM plug-ins 8.4.11 and 8.4.10 on Eclipse and I don't have this issue when trying with multiple ids.

Is this an issue with the plug-in and how to resolve? Everything else is the same between the computers where it works and the computer it doesn't work except for the IdM plugin.

Is there something we have to keep in sync between the IdM components/patches with the eclipse plug-in version?

How do you downgrade the IdM plug-in version on Eclipse (because it was working before updating versions) on the same computer?

eclipse-error.jpg (23.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 24, 2017 at 07:45 AM
1

Hi Jon,

we had the same issue and updated IDM and DB components to the newest patch level. It is working now for us.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/softwarecenter/template/products/_APP=00200682500000001943&_EVENT=NEXT&HEADER=Y&FUNCTIONBAR=Y&EVENT=TREE&NE=NAVIGATE&ENR=01200615320800000721&V=MAINT&TA=ACTUAL/SAP%20NW%20IDENTITY%20MANAGEMENT

Workaround is to revert to an patch of the IDM Developer Studio:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2450996

Best regards,

Holger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JON PRYOR May 05, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Holger -

I ended up getting a colleagues version of Eclipse on my computer to resolve the issue. Thank you lots for the information (particularly SAP note 2450996). It's easier to revert back the Eclipse version than to install new patches (which requires a lot of regression testing).

Thanks.

Jon "JP" Pryor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded