Skip to Content
0

No plant and planner in Production scheduling board (Fiori)

Apr 14, 2017 at 02:25 PM

916

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

For some time i have been trying to activate the Production Scheduling Board in Fiori.
The tiles are visible in the Fiori system but when the app is selected a plant and planner need to be entered. The list however remains empty and it shows there is `no data`. Other Fiori apps that require the same data (for example the planning of PIR`s) work and everything is working as intended.

I would love to hear ur opinion in this matter, any help would be appreciated!
A screenshot is added to illustrate how it looks.

Kind regards

test.jpg (24.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 04, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Hello

Did you read carefully note 2382787? This note provides the following information:

"The planner in SAP APO does not correspond to the MRP controller in SAP S/4HANA and is not transferred to SAP APO. If it is desired to match the MRP controller to the SAP APO planner, it has to be considered that the field planner in SAP APO has three characters and is independent from a location (in contrast to SAP S/4HANA)."

You should maintain this planner in the customizing activity Specify Person Responsible (Planner), under the advanced planning customizing tree.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Apr 15, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

Hello

Please observe that this is not the MRP controller, but the planned assigned on the work center.


Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I can also confirm that this problem exists in the Production Planning Board. The console log is clear indicating that web service calls were all successful.

We are using S/4 Hana OP 1610 FPS01.

Where could the necessary assignment be made?

0
Nasir Ramzan Siddiqui Apr 17, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Dear Expert,

I am facing same Issue on S/4 Hana on premises. As I know these both apps as below are belonged to PP/DS. I have activated PP/DS in customization but still not working.

When I try to access Fiori apps “Production Scheduling Board and Monitor Capacity Utilization” on system (S/4 Hana On-Premises Solution) but getting missing setting.

1. When I click on apps, getting a popup screen with following message When you start an app for the first time, you have to specify your area of responsibility by selecting a combination of plant and planner. In the app, you can change the area of responsibility you specified here in the "App Settings" for your user.

2. Click on OK and then on next screen when I click on OK button to choose the Plant and Planner but there is no data available to choose.

I have almost done all setting related to Fiori apps but still not working. Please help to solve the issue and guide me if I am missing anything.

Regards/ Nasir Ramzan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rafael Ramos Fernandez May 26, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Hello

I have found the same issue than you. I have customized Specify Person Responsible (Planner) but the list remains empty. I am not an APO expert and I wonder if I must customize APO to use these tools. I have read the note number 2382787 but it seems mandatory.

Finally, does it exist another different apps to program process orders and control the resources capacity that they do not need this kind of customizing?

Best regards

Rafael Ramos

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Rafael,

The app is currently working for me so i can give you some pointers that could help you:
- The data shown here is from APO, you need to transfer your work centers to APO, make APO locations and transfer your orders (among other things). U definitely need to have some basic APO knowledge to make it work.

- The app is still very buggy even after performing all notes and fixes, there is a lot of manual note work to do if u want to make it work

If u have any other questions, feel free to ask.

Regards

Darin

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi Darin,

Are you able to complete the Monitor Capacity utilization standard fiori app configurations? I am also facing the same challenges for these fiori app.

Hi Caetano,

Note 2382787 is works for "Monitor Capacity utilization" app? please advise. this note mentions to configure liveCache, few of t.codes are not accessible..

Regards

Naresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Georg Peters Feb 08 at 02:08 PM
0

Hi Nasir and All,

I am facing exactly the same problem as you did. I specified the responsible planner under advanced planning customizing tree as proposed by Caetano. Still no data available for plant and planner...

Did you or anybody else solve this problem in the meantime?

Any help is appreciated.

regards,

Georg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 01:17 PM
0

Same problem here. I tried to create a new planner with the same name in "Specify Person Responsible (Planner)" as suggest, but it still doesn't work.

Have you found a solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded