Skip to Content
-1

Mirgration SAP BI paltform server 4.1 to another server via UMT

Apr 14, 2017 at 12:00 PM

112

avatar image

Hi,

I need to migrate SAP BI platform server 4.1 SP2 to another server (OS, DB, BI versions the same (not upgrade)).

As I know to migrate SAP BI platform system from one to another server there are 3 methods:

1. Backup repository DB and filestore, then restore on new server.

2. Using Promotion management tool (live-live)

3. Using Upgrade management tool (UMT) via biar file.

In my case source and target servers are in different networks, also I cannot use 2 method(Live-to-Live).

Third (3) method (UMT) is more convenient for us (SourceSrv-->BiarFile-->TargetSrv).

I read Upgrage guide, and there some lines:

You cannot export a BIAR file generated using the BI platform 4.x upgrade management tool into another 4.x deployment. Use the promotion management application in the Central Management Console (CMC) to promote content between two 4.x deployments.

Can we use UMT via biar file to migrate content in my case? (may be that lines only for upgrade?)

Thanks in advance.

SAP BI platform server 4.1 sp 2, Linux, Oracle db.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Apr 14, 2017 at 06:18 PM
0

method 2 works just fine, just use LCMBIAR files, instead of UMT/BIAR. UMT usage as explained is not supported in such workflows.

However, more reliable method would be to make backup of your CMS DB and FRS, move them to the new location.
Install same version of BOE there using temp CMS DB, then when functionality confirmed - connect this new install to CMS DB and FRS that were restored from old system. Much more reliable and faster process.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Denis,

I will use FRS & DB method,

Denis what if target OS is newer than source? (RedHat 5.1 src -> 6.5 trgt)

Cannot find old versions of RH distributives.

0

as long as same version of BOE is installed there - it'll be fine (and OS is supported).

0
Joe Peters Apr 14, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

You can do it, but it's unsupported and will not work in BI4.2. See here for info: http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=1033979

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joe!

0
Denis Konovalov
Apr 14, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

Also, check the brand new Promotion management Pattern book here :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

It covers your scenario as well.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded