Skip to Content
0

FM HR_MAINTAIN_MASTERDATA - MASSG PG316 Invalid combination of action type action reason ?

Apr 14, 2017 at 10:59 AM

191

avatar image

Hi,

Getting

PG316 Invalid combination of action type action reason

when trying to create an action using

FM HR_MAINTAIN_MASTERDATA

See attached screenshot of my proposed values from debugger session.

It populates the rest of the fields fine. when I step thru in the foreground I can manually enter '01' without error as the action reason.

Any insight appreciated

bg

lyhdi.png (19.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Brendan Gibbons Apr 18, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

OK

FNAME incorrectly populated in PROPOSED_VALUES table (screen shot above) - should have ben prefixed with P000

bg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Apr 14, 2017 at 12:14 PM
1

Not sure what you are asking or what you are trying to do with this FM. That would help....some context.

But yes, an action (MASSN) has assigned reasons (MASSG). For example, an action might be...

"Job Change"

....with possible reasons....

  • Promotion
  • Demotion
  • Reclassification
  • Title Change

.....so you could only pick from those "reasons" for that "action"....and you could not create a IT0000 without an action/reason.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brendan Gibbons Apr 14, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Some context.

I am modifying an ABAP we use for up loading info type data, to allow us load actions.

The ABAP uses Function Module HR_MAINTAIN_MASTERDATA for posting the data.

The action reason provided in the example is '01' which is a valid reason for the org-reassignment action being processed.

For whatever reason the P0000-MASG field is not getting populated by the FM. all other provided fields are getting populated fine.

Cheers

bg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
antoine foucault Apr 21, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

so clearly you are missing an entry for field MASSN in PROPOSED_VALUES tables... since it's a mandatory field; SAP throw an error.

This entry should be manually filled in PROPOSED_VALUES table before processing FM HR_MAINTAIN_MASTERDATA. You probably need to review your customer report coding to see where it is falling to add this entry.


captura.png (14.3 kB)
captura.png (14.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded