Skip to Content
0

Migrating Web Site from IIS 5 to IIS 8.5

Apr 13, 2017 at 11:35 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hi.

I’m desperately looking for clear and accurate answer (solution.) There are many posts with the similar issues, but I don’t see a clear answer.

My task is to move an ASP.NET web site from a 2000 server (I guess IIS 5) to a 2012 R2 Server (IIS 8.5).

The web site is relatively simple. It is using “CrystalReportsVewer” to run and display a report. It is using .net 2.0 at the moment and version of “Crystal Reports” assemblies is 10.2

I downloaded and installed version 13 of “crystal reports for VS” and did some other things in the “web.config” file.

I get an error when I’m in the debug mode on my Windows 7 computer using VS 2015. I got the infamous “bobj undefined error”.

When I move everything to Web Server (IIS 8.5), it is not working either. For some weird reason, it is launching “Microsoft Reporting Services Manager” web page.

Please let me know what are all the things that I have to do to properly move my site from old server to the new. (some people are mentioning 32bit and 64bit, some directories copying etc, etc….)

Thanks in advance.

MG

mg
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 17, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

The version 13.x assemblies will NOT work with code that was written with the 10.2 assemblies. You'll need to recompile the code for the website to use the new version of the viewer. There are also a couple of changes that you'll need to make. In particular, where you used to use the PageLoad event handler to keep a report in session, you'll need to move that code to the PageInit event handler. Also, if you're using ADO.NET datasets instead of connecting your reports directly to the database, you'll need to add the following to the application's app.config file:

< startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
< supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>
< /startup>

You can download the SDK from here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads. Use the latest version of the "Install Execuable" on the developer workstation to get the integration into Visual Studio. The other downloads are the various runtime formats that can be used only when deploying your application.

There is still a dependency on .NET 2.0, so it will have to be installed. However, you can target your application to framework from .NET 2.0 to .NET 4.5.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Dell for helping.

0
Don Williams
Apr 18, 2017 at 05:01 PM
0

Bobj undefined means it can't find the CrystalReportsViewer13 folder, add that to your project also.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded