Skip to Content
0

connection to partner broken error when consume proxy from soa manager(while calling hci service)

Apr 13, 2017 at 08:43 PM

1.5k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we have integration from SAP (S/4HANA 1610) to HCI. I need to call hci service from consume proxy in soamanager. I ve the below error to ping from soamanager.

SRT Framework exception: Service Ping ERROR: Error when calling SOAP Runtime functions: SRT: Processing error in Internet Communication Framework: ("connection to partner broken")

I configured rfc destination to HCI from SAP as G type. I can access from RFC destination to HCI system.

We imported HCI certificate to STRUST in SSL Client(Standart)

Regards,

Nurhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 12:27 AM
0

Hi Prashant & Thomas,

This is a normal behavior. It means the connection is working fine. Just that the HTTP HEAD is not supported.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002400906

Regards,

Prasanna

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasanna,

Thanks. I am getting one more error in web services after i run the query from S4HANA PFB. Any suggestion on this.error2.jpg

Thanks

Prashant

error2.jpg (69.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Prashant,

You can enable tracing for your iflow and identify which step it is failing.

Please post screenshot of that step configuration along with the exception message.

Regards,

Prasanna

0
Botond Lakatos
May 17, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Nurhan

The problem is on the network level. I suggest you check this with your network administrators.

You can create an ICM trace then look for the host name of the service provider in the trace to see if there is more details about why the connection cannot be established. Here is a guide about how to trace this in the ICM:

http://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/c4E_FQ

Regards

Botond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 09, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Hello,

we are facing the same problem. Did you solve the issue with the error "connection to partner broken"?

Thank you

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
prashant priyadarshi Sep 12, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

HI All,

i am also facing the same error . can you please suggest the resolution


error.jpg (93.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prashant & Thomas,

This is a normal behavior. It means the connection is working fine. Just that the HTTP HEAD is not supported.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002400906

Regards,

Prasanna

0