Skip to Content
0

Worksheet generation

Apr 13, 2017 at 06:32 PM

155

avatar image

I have EPM report with 5 sheets, which has one report per sheet. Customer needs to do worksheet generation for 15 cost centers which will be selected at random out of 500 cost centers. Once seelcted the sheet generation need to happen for all
5 reports for the same 15 cost centers. Means 5 reports and 15 sheets 75 will be generated. Now customer want to selected the cost centers only once for work book, rather than one each for report and generating. Is it possible to achieve this with standard features of BPC? Appreciate inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 13, 2017 at 06:37 PM
0

"Now customer want to selected the cost centers only once for work book...

Is it possible to achieve this with standard features of BPC?" - No!

Use VBA to perform worksheet generation!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ram Krishna Apr 17, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Is there standard BPC API macro that can be used for sheet generation. If so can you give the name. I was searching but could not locate one in this regard.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's a standard VBA for Excel sheet copy! Google "VBA Excel sheet copy" :) Nothing to do with EPM API!

0