Skip to Content
0

Fiori Launchpad - start transaction with default flavor without using LPD_CUST

Apr 13, 2017 at 06:06 PM

212

avatar image

Personas allows us to default a flavor based on a role. However, if you simply create a tile that points to a transaction, that default is not respected by SAP unless further configuration is performed in LPD_CUST as documented here: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Img/Start+Personas+Flavors+from+the+Fiori+Launchpad

We are attempting to not use LPD_CUST.

One option is to put the default flavor into the tile definition for a given role, but this means several tiles (and possibly groups and catalogs) will need to be created to support the various default flavors we have for a given transaction.

Does anyone have a more elegant solution?

Thanks,

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Maybe this is simply not possible?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Apr 17, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

If you have a default flavor set up for the user that's used when logging on via the Fiori Launchpad, then there is no reason why this shouldn't be applied.

If you are 100% sure that you configured the default and you still see the Original Screen, then you should create a ticket so the situation can be analyzed. However please make sure that all your configuration is indeed in place and the same URL you are attaching to the tile DOES work properly straight from the browser, without FLP involvement. Also, your system should be fully up-to-date, with all relevant notes implemented of course.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Technical Team Apr 18, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Hi Tamas,

We are using:

  • ECC 6 with EHP 7
  • Personas 3 with SP04 and all the latest notes applied as per the Personas Notes Checker in /PERSONAS/ADMIN
  • Fiori 2 - SAPUI5 v1.44.1
  • SAP Fiori Front-End Server 3.0
  • SAP_UI v751 SP 1
  • SAP Netweaver 7.4 with EHP 13 (11/2015)

I believe that makes us up to date.

I was not using a URL to launch the transactions. Instead I have the tiles configured to launch the application type 'Transaction'. What would the URL that you are referring to be for something like transaction IH08?

Thanks,

Mike

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, looks like the environment is up-to-date.

If the tile starts IH08 via the webgui, then the default flavor should be applied. If it doesn't, that's a problem.

Verify the user name (System -> Status) once IH08 was started from FLP. Is this a user for which you have a default flavor set in transaction IH08? If yes, then this appears to be a bug. Create a ticket so the problem can be analyzed in your system.

0

We have solved the issue. The problem appeared to be with either authorizations or personalization - I really don't know. Once we had security setup a test ID everything worked fine without needing anything from LPD_CUST.

0