Skip to Content
0

SBO-COMMON

Apr 13, 2017 at 04:22 PM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hello there,

after I got two broked disk I can't backup anymore SBO-COMMON even if disk now has been changed (I got one phisical server with VMWare 4.1 ESX and 3 VM one of those is SAP Server)

I ran DBCC CHECKDB WITH NO_INFOMSGS as suggested by the note 1343050 and got back different error (I can provide a list of all of them if necessary)

My question at this point is if I can restore the SBO-COMMON of end of Februrary 2017 that is the last without error.

Waiting for you kind reply

Thank you

Roberto

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Apr 13, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi Roberto Marra,

Why do you not create the SBO-COMMON Database again since it does not has any Business Data? In that case, you will have to register all your add-ons again.

Otherwise, you can opt for restore the SBO-COMMON of end of Februrary 2017.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Hi Ankit,

first of all thnx for your prompt reply. Honestly I would prefere to restore the end of February database instead of registering all the add-on. Basically you don't see any drawback in restoring end of Februrary database, am I correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AVNISH SHARMA Apr 14, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Dear Roberto,

You can restore old SBO common DB but you should need to restore latest SAP Live DB.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 14, 2017 at 06:36 AM
0

Hi Avnish,

thanx for your reply. Actually the SAP Live DB is already updated since is the current in use I was planning just to restore SAP-COMMON, I don't know if I missing something here...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded