Skip to Content
0

How to run FIORI app which is using reusable library in SAP WEBIDE ?

Apr 13, 2017 at 02:47 PM

404

avatar image

Hi,

I want to extend and run 'RT_COUNT_STOCK' (Count Stock) application in SAP WEBIDE. But since the application is using a reusable library which is deployed as 'RTST_REUSE', the application is failing to run in WEBIDE.

I get the following error:

Inline image 1

I have imported 'RTST_REUSE' application as well in my workspace, but still the 'RT_COUNT_STOCK' app does not run.

Please help.

Thanks and Regards,

Vinuta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Apr 14, 2017 at 12:19 PM
2

You will need an entry in the neo-app.json that defines where the app will be ran from. You can find some related threads that detail the issue

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3869225

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

will it work for local run?

0

yes, we need to update the neo-app.json which points to the reuse library path. When we import it for the first time and run the main app it doesnt know where to load the reuse library from as far as i know, so we need to do the additional step.

Best Regards,

Mahesh

0

Thanks Jamie,

Adding the path (pointing to gateway server) in neo-app.json worked for me.

However pointing the path to local workspace even after changing the run configuration to "Use my workspace first" did not work.

Thanks and Regards,

Vinuta

0
Michal Keidar
Apr 19, 2017 at 09:21 AM
1

You can also import the lib to your workspace and in the Run Configuration of your app check the "Use my workspace first" option.
See more details in our documentation: https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?00c2104830e342028171629dbfd2f96c.html

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what's the point to take so much effort to make it run on web ide?

they are complete different runtime.

what if there are more reused lib....after this, how about consuming the backend data?

for me, it just didn't justify the effort.......

0

Thanks for the response Michal Keidar, but running the library from local resource did not work for me even after making changes to Run configuration. However I'm pointing the path to gateway system now and it works.

@Jun Wu, Since development is easier if we run the application in WEBIDE. I need not deploy to server each time after making small changes. Hence I prefer making it work on WEBIDE.

Thanks and Regards,

Vinuta

0
Vinuta Sangondimath

you are also able to get the data?

0
Jun Wu Apr 13, 2017 at 03:05 PM
-2

just deploy to server to run

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jun,

I need to extend the application and test if the extended application is working correctly in sandbox before deploying to server.

Thanks and Regards,

Vinuta

0
Vinuta Sangondimath

if it is not working, just make it work, why waste time?

0

wow!!!, thats why he/she is asking the question :)

Best Regards,

Mahesh

0
Mahesh kumar palavalli

I don't think you get it.

deploy to abap server, he may not have this lib issue we are talking now.

0

Hi Jun Wu,

Deploying to the server is not the right solution. Making it run from WebIDE has advantages and no reason to miss those. I do not think we should discourage the question.

-Krishna (Moderator)

1
Krishna Kishor Kammaje

I don't think you get the question.

0

I don't think you got the question....

1