Skip to Content
0

Export of Spreadsheet into excel in SAP BO Design Studio

Apr 13, 2017 at 10:54 AM

1k

avatar image

Hello,

I have an requirement of exporting a spreadsheet into Microsoft excel in SAP BO Design Studio 1.6 . I can export the cross tab into the excel but the lies with the spreadsheet.

Please provide any valuable input.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sai Konka Apr 20, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Hi Jyoti,

There is no default option to export to excel - I've created a cross tab made it visible false assigned with same data source as spread sheet.The export to excel icon with below code produces the result.

if (PAGEBOOK_1.getSelectedPageIndex() == 1) {

APPLICATION.export(ExportType.EXCEL_xlsx,[CROSSTAB_1]) ; }

elseif

(PAGEBOOK_1.getSelectedPageIndex() == 2)

{

APPLICATION.export(ExportType.EXCEL_xlsx,[CROSSTAB_2]);}

elseif

(PAGEBOOK_1.getSelectedPageIndex() == 3)

{

APPLICATION.export(ExportType.EXCEL_xlsx,[CROSSTAB_REPORT]);}

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks.. :)

0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 13, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

I don't see how to do that in the product; please support this idea on Idea Place:

https://ideas.sap.com/D27339

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks....

0