Skip to Content
0

how to create a procedure in HANA studio???

Apr 13, 2017 at 09:24 AM

373

avatar image

Hi there,
I am having a problem to create a procedure in HANA studio. I am in the Hana Modeler perspective and click on New->Procedure. I am getting the following message:

creating a new procedue is deprecated in the Modeler perspective. Use the Repositories or Project Explorer view in the Development perspective to create Stored Procedures (.hdbprocedures).

When I am looking into Project Explorer view or repositories I don't see any possibility to create a procedure?

Anybody any idea? I assume I missing here something but don't know what . Hana Studio is on 2.3.8.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Trond Stroemme Apr 13, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi,

you can easily do this on the Systems tab in either the Development or Administration Perspective. Another way is using the browser IDE - which is where you'll probably have to go in the future anyway, since the HANA Studio will no longer be maintained by SAP shortly...

Regards,

Trond.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CD Raju 3 days ago
0

Go to SAP HANA Development Prospective and create Stored Procedure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded