Skip to Content
0

Single Sign On Business Objects -> BW not working for several users

Apr 13, 2017 at 09:03 AM

106

avatar image

Hello, one of my customer is using single sign on between BI Platform and Business Warehouse 7.4. They use this since 1 year and everything was working fine until this Monday. At the moment we have three users which are facing issues while opening an Analysis Office workbook via BI Launchpad. When they open the report they have to authorize manually against BW system. For all other users (me included) Single Sign On is working fine.

Any ideas?!

Checked the users in BI and BW (alias, password/locked status) -> ok

Checked the SSO configuration (certificates, BIP Settings)

Checked the license keys

Many thanks in advance!

Br,
Mario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Aug 07, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Finally there was a mistake in SSO configuration - new Setup for SSO solved the problems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Apr 14, 2017 at 05:56 AM
0

Nobody ever had the same issue than we have? Please share your thoughts - thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded