Skip to Content
0

Cross-Company Scenario on ECC + EWM Integration

Apr 13, 2017 at 08:29 AM

94

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a cross-company sales scenario in our ERP system with outbound deliveries (e.g. OD1, OD2, ...) belonging to three different Sales Organisations ( and company codes).
The shipping however is done out of one warehouse, where at the moment the old
warehouse management system should be replaced by EWM.

In the old scenario the deliveries were bundled in the old WMS (where also the carrier determination has been done based on the consolidated "delivery").

Question: how to best approach the scenario with the help of EWM?
1. Adding the LE-TRA shipments on the ERP side in order to bundle the deliveries and integrate ERP Shipment with EWM,
2. Leaving the ERP side (Integration with EWM on delivery level) and implementing EWM consolidation groups (what about the carrier determination then?),
3. Mixed approach (1. + 2.)?

Thank you in advance for any advice.

Kind regards,
Beata

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Apr 13, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi,

well, there are different possibilities. When you write "In the old scenario the deliveries were bundled in the old WMS" it can also only mean that you combined something in the picking process. In EWM you would do that with a wave (like in ERP WM), which would enable to pick the items for all three deliveries together (in the same time, maybe also with one warehouse order, but that depends on your warehouse order creation rules).

If you want to combine this with the transportation planning you have the option as described in 1 (create a transport document in ERP, use this to create a transportation unit in EWM) or to start this in EWM (build a transportation unit in EWM, assign the deliveries there). In both cases you could use the functionality in the shipping cockpit to create a wave for the deliveries in this TU (can also be done automatically in the background). And if you want to have a transport document in ERP in the end, this can still be created through the LE-TRA integration (then from EWM).

The consolidation group is something to control the processes inside the warehouse (like to make sure that only items in the same consolidation group are packed togehter), I do not see an easy way now to use this for you exact requirement (but I have not really done much with consolidation groups).

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

WM-EWM migration workshop: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/22/neuer-migrationsworkshop-fur-sap-ewm/?source=email-de-education-newsletter-20170331&lf1=6491587571f559927336887a71904358

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Beata Dabkowska Apr 13, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Hello Jürgen,

Thanks very much for your advice.

Best regards,

Beata

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded