Skip to Content
0

EPM addin in SAP S4HANA and its future.

Apr 13, 2017 at 07:50 AM

68

avatar image

Hi experts,

is there any official statement from SAP regarding the EPM addin availability and future support and development?

I am working currently on project with BPC for S4HANA and I heard rumors that EPM addin would become unsupported, with no future development and we should shift to Analysis for office, is that true?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 13, 2017 at 08:20 AM
1

Now EPM Add-In is also a part of Analysis for office having the same functionality as standalone EPM Add-In.

What is the issue?

Are you using standard or embedded model?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Apr 20, 2017 at 11:07 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomas Varga Apr 18, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi,

ok so it means all the functionality of EPM addin was wrapped out into Analysis for Office and will be supported and under development also for future.

Thanks, Tomas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded