Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Export Font size

Apr 13, 2017 at 07:24 AM

330

avatar image
Former Member

I am having same problem as of this link :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16835799#16835799

The question is archived.

Can any one tell what could be the reason?

-SAILEE

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 17, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

According to SAP Note 2165260, which is the master list of registry tweaks for Crystal, the base path in the registry for Crystal 2013 is one of the following:

  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Software \Wow6432Node\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\ (on 64 bit OS)
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Software \ SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\ (on 32 bit OS)
  • HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\

For an application that uses the Crystal for VS components, it's one of these:

  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0 - (on 64 bit OS)
  • HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0

There are four registry keys that can be used to control the format when exporting to PDF. They are:

...\Crystal Reports\Export\PDF

ForceLargerFonts dword:00000001 Fonts shrink by approximately 10% when a report is exported to Adobe Acrobat Format(PDF)

UsePrecisePositioningForText dword:00000001 text fields are either truncated incorrectly, or the text is wrapped to the next line incorrectly

TruncationAdjustment dword from 1 to 10 To adjust truncation

UseCustomEncoding dword:00000000 the file size of the exported PDF is larger. Crystal Reports containg Arabic text displayed incorrectly while exporting

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 13, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Have you tried the registry settings that I posted in the archived thread?

What version of Crystal are you using? The registry path may change depending on the version that you're using.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dell,

I am using Crystal Version SAP BusinessObjects Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer.

Yes, I have tried the registry settings but it didn't work.

0