Skip to Content
0

User conversion in IBM OS 400

Apr 13, 2017 at 07:22 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

We have a requirement of converting the User Concept in IBM i. We are at present in "ClassicUserConcept" and we need to change the user concept to "NEWUSERCONCEPT". I'm Quite new to this particular OS. So any help on this would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Kern
Apr 13, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Manikandan,

please follow SAP-Note

1149318 - User concept conversion using the tool CONVUSRCPT

Best regards

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Joachim

Yes i'm trying out the Note that you have mentioned. On executing the command i get the error /usr/sap/trans/config Not an R3GROUP file but SAPIUSR even group permission is not *RW.

In this case if i change the permission to R3GROUP will this have any effect on the system.

Regards

Manikandan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Kern
Apr 13, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi Manikandan,

SAPIUSR should never be owner or group of any SAP directory or file, regardless of classic or new userconcept.

How many similar warnings/errors are reported?

Normally it should have no impact on the system if you change the user/group approprietely, but if you have a totally misconfigured system it might be. If you repair all warnings and errors reported by convusrcpt and the convusrcpt run(s) succeed, your system should be in a correct state.

If you have doubts please feel free to perform a complete backup, so you can restore everything, but normally the back conversion method of the convusrcpt tool should be sufficient if needed.

Best regards

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded