Skip to Content
-1

Change of user status for list of orders

Apr 13, 2017 at 07:06 AM

232

avatar image

Hi All,

Need to do mass change of user status for list of orders . Could not find solution with this BAPI BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN or IBAPI_ALM_ORDER_CHANGE_USRSTAT

Is there any other BAPI available ?

Thanking you.

BR

Pranjal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Apr 13, 2017 at 09:00 AM
-1

Have a look in function group BSVA via SE80.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 21, 2017 at 09:10 PM
1

Have a look in SAP Notes. May be you will find smth interesting...

1645996 - EAM: Setting of user status for PM objects

Symptom

You want to set the user status for EAM objects from any EAM internal or remote application. You can use the new RFC enabled function module within your program or remote application to set the appropriate user status.

The user status to be set must exist in the EAM system. The user status profile has to be assigned to the EAM objects where the status needs to be updated.

The new RFC enabled function module enabling setting of the user status for EAM objects is being delivered within this note. The user status for pieces of equipment, functional locations, maintanenace orders and maintenance notifications can be updated using this function module.

2121573 - Revision of BAPIs in PM/CS

Improvement

The BAPI BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN now supports the following functions:

  • Set the status "Do Not Execute Order"
  • Set the status "Lock"
  • Reset the status "Lock"
  • Reset the status "Technically complete"
  • Set the status "Complete (business)"
  • Reset the status "Complete (business)"
  • Set the deletion flag
  • Reset the deletion flag
  • Set the status "Do Not Execute Order" and complete notifications
  • Set the status "Do Not Execute Order" and remove assigned notifications from the order
  • Set the status "Technical Completion" and complete notifications
  • Reset the status "Technical Completion" and process assigned notifications again
  • Set the status "Complete (business)" and complete notifications
  • Set the deletion indicator for assigned notifications as well
  • Reset the deletion indicator and process assigned notifications again
  • Set the user status at operation level
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao Apr 13, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

You should be able to do with Function module STATUS_CHANGE_EXTERN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded