Skip to Content
0

SCP Trial API Developer Registration Error

Apr 13, 2017 at 06:29 AM

165

avatar image

I'm trying to register my SCP trial user as a Developer for the API Service but have encountered some issues.

The only Role that is assigned to my P-User is "AuthGroup.API.Admin" before starting the registration process. Also there looks to be a "blank user" that already exists -

When i try and revoke this user, the console shows the the error -

I try and register my P-User as a developer by clicking on the "Add User" button but get the error below

After getting the error I can see a pending request -

If I try and accept this request a similar error is shown

Does anyone know how to solve this issue?

Thanks,

Stephen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stephen Kringas Apr 28, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

With the help of Elijah's post above and the API management team the issue is now solved. Thanks

Steps to solve the issue -

1. In the API Portal Roles, I was missing the "APIManagement.Service.CatalogIntegration" role against my P-User

After adding the above role and following Elijah's steps I was able to successfully add the Developer role to my user.

Cheers,

Stephen


api-success.png (38.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Stephen for sharing your resolution, hopefully it will help future users as well.

Additionally I have generated a quick onboarding guide for the Developer Portal, in hopes that it will also help users avoid this issue.
https://blogs.sap.com/2017/04/21/update-to-developer-portal-onboarding-process-on-trial-environment/

0
Elijah Martinez
Apr 13, 2017 at 05:42 PM
1

Hi Stephen,

Before I add my answer, let me first say I am honored that my name has now been used as a Tag for the very first time (insert laughing emoticon here).

Thank you for the very detailed explanation of what happened in your environment as well! This issue is probably my fault for not having produced a guide for Onboarding to Developer Portal, which is notoriously finnicky. I hope to use this as a reminder to do so in the near future.

The first thing in my guide will be the advice "please don't try to change anything, as it will likely break everything". Why I say this is that there are lots of little pitfalls right now. For example, the blank user you see in the list is actually an intentionally hidden user required by the Developer Portal to connect to the API Portal, and be the bridge that authenticates between the two to enable the Proxy/Product/Application communication.

Normally one should not manually do anything to the Roles defined in the Developer Portal, but now that you are receiving the errors listed above, we may need to reset your roles. Can you try rejecting the above request and/or removing yourself from the list.
Next, remove all roles in the Developer Portal Role list.
Next, re-add your P# to the following roles:
AuthGroup.ContentAuthor
AuthGroup.API.Admin

Clear any cache/cookies for DevPortal (just to be absolutely sure)

Reload your Developer Portal. You should not see any pending invites in the Manage Users role. Your Register tab should be back to original state. You should now be able to request to Register (and it should automatically provision).

The process for the Trial landscape is slightly different than productive, in order offer a full-service experience but not be truly productive, which can occasionally cause issues. Hopefully the above steps are clear and help you resolve the issue. If not, please let me know, either as a follow up here, or by emailing sapapimanagementinfo@sap.com if you need to share more private details such as P# for us to look at your account more deeply.

Regards,
Elijah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Elijah,

Thanks for getting back to me. I've tried to follow the steps you mentioned but still encountered issues. I'll send additional details to the email you provided.

Thanks,

Stephen

0