Skip to Content
0

CTRL P does not work on Crystal Report Viewer

Apr 13, 2017 at 06:09 AM

239

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Crystal Version SAP BusinessObjects Crystal Reports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer

When I view report on Crystal Report Viewer, CTRL P keyboard functionality does not work for printing.

What is the reason for shortcuts not working on Crystal Report Viewer?

-SAILEE

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 19 at 08:03 PM
0

Need more details on which SDK you are using?

I tried is using CR for VS SP 22 and it does not work.

Appears to be an Enhancement request which you can add here:

https://www.sap.com/about/customer-involvement/influence-adopt.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 13, 2017 at 10:57 PM
0

Just tested and it works for me.

If you click "File" menu in Crystal Reports Viewer, do you see the Ctrl+P shortcut on the right side of the Print ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vitaly,

There is no "File" menu in Crystal Report Viewer which I am using. Please see attached Image.

What version of Crystal Report Viewer are you using?

crystal-report.png (90.8 kB)
0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 17, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Sailee,

I've tested in Crystal Reports Viewer 2016 - free standalone application

Your screenshot is from Crystal Reports Viewer embedded into application, Crystal Reports Server or Business Intelligence Platform.

Added a secondary tag for BI Platform administration, so Admin experts could see the post.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Vitaly,

Thank you for your reply.

From your suggestion may I consider that there is no option for CTRL P keyboard functionality in previous versions of Crystal Report Viewer or is there any other option for older versions?

Can Crystal Report Viewer 2016 be embedded in application?

And do we have to install same at the client side?

-Sailee

0