Skip to Content
0

Can we Default a stored key figure to local member calculation

Apr 12, 2017 at 11:56 PM

124

avatar image

Hi,

I have a local member calculation and a stored key figure. I want on planning the planning view, stored key figure should be defaulted to reflect local member calculation


Is this possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 13, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

Yes, you can have a Stored Key Figure defauled to reflect a local member calculation. For example:

1) Your Stored KF must be "All editable"/"Editable in Current of Future Periods" and then in Excel you simply add a calculation to it by referring to the local member cell - e.g. KF 'Consensus Demand Plan Revenue' = C6, which is 'Test Local Member'. Besides that, you have to go to Advanced > EPM Sheet Options > Refresh > Mark 'Keep Formula on Data', so that everytime you refresh the planning view, the calculation in the Stored KF does not disappear.
See screenshot 'excel.png' attached.

2) You can also just create a Calculated KF and define a calculation for it based on other KFs. Not necessarily a local member. See screenshot 'calculated-kf.png' attached.

Best regards,
Matheus


excel.png (727.6 kB)
calculated-kf.png (321.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 16, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Hello Matheus,

Thanks for sharing your insights.

I have one doubt on the Calculated-kF option, for a similar case i am currently working on . We want our AOP Qty. (by Month) to be defaulted to previous year-same month AOP Qty. We have done Period Transformation to reflect current month qty. under a 'Prev. KF' in Next year-Same Month time period

However, when we try to default AOP Qty. for next year to this 'Prev. KF' - system result in activation error. As the Prev. KF and AOP Qty. is not having same base planning level - this may not be possible. Also, Prev. KF is primarily calculated from AOP Qty. -> and now trying to default value of AOP Qty. (for next year)

Can you guide if there is some other way, to use calculate KF approach for this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shivpriye,

I'm sorry but I did not understand the relation of the Key Figures.

To have the whole discussion better documented, could you please create a new Question? Then you can also clarify the scenario and provide some screenshots, if necessary.

Best regards,
Matheus

0