Skip to Content
0

SAP PO Transaction Log Full problem deleting records in table XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG

Apr 12, 2017 at 08:12 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

We have a PO 7.4 single stack instance with DB2 database, the problem with transaction log full happens many times a day, we have captured the SQL statement that causes the problem using db2diag.log and the command "db2 get snapshot for application agentid ####":

Dynamic SQL statement text: DELETE FROM "XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG" WHERE "XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG"."CREATED_TIME" < ?

Is there a way to clean consistently the table XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG? It has about 22.000.000 records. The log space was increased, but the problem continues. I could not identify the process that triggers that SQL statement in PO.

Thanks and regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17, 2017 at 08:37 PM
0

Hi,

The problem was solved, we created an incident, and SAP asked to truncate the table XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 14, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi Ronald,

First, search for table name XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG in expensive SQL statement list in DB02 (If it is single stack try connecting it through Solution Manager) to find the source program/report.

Also check the below blog if that helps

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/31/db2-primary-and-secondary-logs-and-troubleshooting/

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 17, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hello Prithviraj,

I already checked the expensive SQL statement trough Solman and the sentence is: DELETE FROM "XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG" WHERE "XI_AF_ADM_PROC_LOG"."CREATED_TIME" < ?

We identified the job that triggers the SQL sentence: http://hostname:50000/pimon - Monitoring Home - Monitoring - Adapter Engine - Background Job Processing Monitor - Adapter Framework Scheduler Jobs :

Job Name: ChannelProcessStatusLogRemoverJob

Recurrence: 90 minutes

Each time the job is executed the transaction log gets full. Is there a way to pause the job while the table gets cleaned or trucated?

Thanks,

Ronald Melian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded