Skip to Content
0

Which transaction to use to Goods Issue from MB21 Reservations?

Apr 12, 2017 at 06:41 PM

79

avatar image

We are currently using excel and email to place material orders for essential times to the warehouse from various operations in our plant. The proposal is to use MB21 Reservations to place the order in SAP, then use MB26 for picking and Goods Issue the order. Is there a better way to do this? MB21 is quick and easy to use but for the warehouse staff, I am not sure what is the best transaction to use.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 12, 2017 at 07:23 PM
1

MIGO is since the beginning of this century the transaction to do movements for manual created reservations.

Goods issues from automatic reservations can be done from the application which created the reservation, e.g. from the process order, from a SD delivery

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 12, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

If I understood your requirement correctly, you have a warehouse and multiple plants. From multiple plants, warehouse receive the material and from there sales should happen. If this is what your requirement is, in multiple ways this can be achieved. All you have to do is search Google with the text STO so that many times, this has been discussed. Please take the inputs from there and try in your system.

On the other hand, if this is not your requirement, then perhaps, you need to rephrase your requirement with more clarity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded