Skip to Content
-1

Program NOTE_2405502 GST implementation

Apr 12, 2017 at 02:27 PM

755

avatar image

I am implementing the note 2405502. I have completed the following steps:

  1. EHP7 and lower release: Implement the steps mentioned in the attached document"GST_Package_Creation_ECC6.0_EHP7.pdf".
  2. Implement the corrections relevant for your release.
  3. Execute the report 'NOTE_2405502' and follow the instruction as given in the selection screen of the report, to create DDIC objects in your system.

After executing the above report, I am getting some errors like :

  • J_1BBRANCH Data Element or Structure J_1BBRANCHBRAZIL does not exist
  • J_1BBRANCH Data Element or Structure J_1ABRANCH_AR does not exist

Now i have gone for activities mentioned in the document 'Bupla_DDIC.pdf' and 'Vendor_Master_DDIC.pdf' as per the above note.

Now, Can i execute the report for activating objects which had no errors by ignoring objects having errors ???

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Brinda R
Apr 13, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

Hi,

That report does not work for lower basis versions.
Implement the DDIc changes manually.

Reg,
Brinda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Brinda,

We have SAP_BASIS release 740. And note 2405502 was implemented by BASIS through SNOTE. According to SAP there executing report NOTE_2405502 should create GST DDIC objects. But now we have only NOTE_2405502_APPL and NOTE_2405502_FIN. Should we use these reports instead. I tried a test run and it says it need SNOTE authorization. Is this a BASIS or ABAP activity. There instructions on the note is misleading.

Regards,

Chamu

0
Brinda R
Apr 13, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

Hi,

That report does not work for lower basis versions.
Implement the DDIc changes manually.

Reg,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brinda R
Apr 13, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

Hi,

That report does not work for lower basis versions.
Implement the DDIc changes manually.

Reg,
Brinda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Brinda,

I am Vivek Chokshi and we are also facing a similar issue. could you please guide on what should be the minimum basis version required in order to avoid this error.

Regards

Vivek

0
Muhammed Fawaz Apr 17, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

Closed...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Functional Consultant Jul 07, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

This report doesnt exist in my system. Where from this report will come ??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded