Skip to Content
0

How to achieve self service model in allowing users to promote content in 4.2 SP3 SAP BO

Apr 12, 2017 at 02:19 PM

83

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

We are trying to create a self service model in which we would like to delegate the promotion activity by end users themselves. I know this is the task of admin but we are moving towards self service model and trying to push this promotion activity first. Rest of the tasks stays with Admin.

Platform details:

Server: SAP BO 4.2 SP3

Tomcat : 8

I was able to do all the stuff, my only concern is if we allow a user to use promotion management to overwrite something in prod, the target folder in prod requires the below rights:

1. Add objects to the folder 2. Edit Rights 3. Edit query rights for webi . if we give all this, the user would be intelligent enough to do modifications directly in prod instead of using promotion management. How do we restrict this, has anybody achieved this model of allowing users to promote.

Plz give me some pointers here!! thank you.

Satya.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Apr 12, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

What you can do is create dedicated user accounts in each environment that will be used for the migration jobs. Let's call it "MigrationUser". Give this user all necessary access to modify the desired content.

Next, create a promotion job, and use MigrationUser to connect to both the source and target environments.

Prevent your users from being able to create migration jobs, but allow them to use the one you created in the previous step. Instruct them to open the job, and then add or remove content as necessary before migrating.

If you have multiple groups, you can create a separate MigrationUser for each, and a separate associated migration job.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Apr 12, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Ideally users are not promoting the reports in production.For non production environment you can go with your approach but for production better to follow the admin role.

If still you want to follow the appraoch then try to disable the design mode access or save/save as option for the user group.Usergroup->Right click->Customization.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Apr 12, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Just trying to understand the model here - you have allowed users to create/modify their own reports, but in DEV and now you want to allow them to move those to PROD , also by themselves ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dennis, Yes there are two parties here: One using webi and the other using crystal. webi users use dev envi to do Dev stuff and then i would like them to use prom mgmt thru CMC to get the content to prod.

Crystal users have their own local copies for every report in prod, they would modify their local copies and overwrite them with that of production. I am still in testing mode, provided a test user access to CMC -->folders , so that they update the username/pwd for crystal.

The intent for webi users is: they should be using prom mgt but should be restricted to modify content directly in prod.

I will have to try Amits suggestion to disable design mode. Let me know if this model is good approach, users are so much interested in tableau's self service and they wanted same service with BO. They dont want wait times of admins promoting the content and request process stuff etc., they wanted everything on the fly.

0

well, Amit suggestion or Joe's sound valid, you can also let webi users do same thing CR users do. They can have WRC in place of CR to do this.

I'm curious how it works in tableau. it doesn't sound very secure or fool proof.

0