Skip to Content
0

Hana Express On premise git clone: request time out problem

Apr 12, 2017 at 12:47 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

I have a running Hana express VM and I am able to run all the services including WebIDE and can run local MTA projects but when I try to clone a git repository, it always fails with "request time out". I tried setting the java_opts parameter in di-core environment but still no help. I have also added the ssl certificate. Is there a work around possible for the problem?

(In WebIDE logs, on POST , socket hang up error occurs)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 13, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

Yes, it was indeed a network issue. Got it working by setting the network setting of VM player to "NAT: Used to share the host's IP address".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 07:24 PM
1

Perhaps you have to configure the network for VM. WebIDE runs locally and you don't need to have internet access to run it. Check the network settings in Virtual Box (Or in the tool that you using)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded