Skip to Content
0

UAA Service creation error

Apr 12, 2017 at 12:54 PM

171

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to create an UAA service with xs command applying -c option and getting the parsing error, seems like xs can't find the file and treats it like a JSON string:

hanadb:/hana/shared/HDB/xs> xs cs xsuaa default nodjs01-uaa -c xs-security.json

Creating service "nodjs01-uaa"... FAILED: Error parsing service broker parameters (must be JSON format): Unrecognized token 'xs': was expecting ('true', 'false' or 'null') at [Source: xs-security.json; line: 1, column: 3]

What are the prerequisites?

I did everything according to HANA_Developer_Guide and tried other options like: ./xs-security.json, full path, using XSA_ADMIN and another user.

HANA Version: 2.0 SPS01

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Jung
Apr 12, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Do you in fact have a file in the path where you are executing this command called xs-security.json. What are the contents of your xs-security.json file?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

I created the file in WEBIDE in the root folder of an MTA. I can see it in the application folder as root OS user.

And I start xs command as SIDadm user from its home directory where there is no xs-security.json. I can't go to the application folder as SIDadm OS user - no rights. Do I need to have the file in a folder where I start xs command from?

Content:

{ "xsappname" : "example_node01", "scopes" : [ { "name" : "$XSAPPNAME.Display", "description" : "display" } ], "role-templates" : [ { "name" : "Viewer", "description" : "View all records", "scope-references" : [ "$XSAPPNAME.Display" ] } ] }

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 02:31 PM
0

I copied the file to other folder and started xs command from it with the option -c ./xs-security.json and it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded