Skip to Content
-1

FM / BAPI to complete a Proforma Invoice

Apr 12, 2017 at 11:48 AM

122

avatar image

To cancel a proforma invoice in the foreground, we perform below steps:

1. Go to VF02 first screen, provide the document number(don't press enter).

2. On the same screen go to top BILLING DOCUMENT->COMPLETE.

3. Completing a proforma invoice sets it to CANCELED.

Now I need to achieve this in the background using my program but I am unable to find any FM or a BAPI to achieve it.

I could find the BAPI to cancel a billing document but it does not work in case of Proforma Invoice since there is no cancellation document type attached to it.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Divya Singh Apr 13, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Thanks.

Solved myself using FM 'RV_INVOICE_DOCUMENT_ADD'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Apr 12, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Sorry but this process doesn't seem to make any sense. Why would you cancel a proforma? These documents don't post to accounting, so there is nothing to cancel. If you need a new one - just issue a new one. There is nothing stopping you. Naturally, you won't find any BAPI to support "proforma cancellation".

There are many posts on SCN on how proformas work, make sure to search in Google.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Divya Singh Apr 13, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

It is required for our custom development, where we have another document in GTS looking at the proforma invoice.

We need to cancel the proforma invoice so that corresponding GTS document also gets cancelled.

That's why I'm looking for a FM or a BAPI to set Proforma Invoice to Complete.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded