/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

How to use translation done in multi languages tool of SAP HANA SPS11 in BO Design Studio?

Apr 12, 2017 at 11:26 AM

302

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I have translate all field of my semantic calculation view with using the "Multilanguage support for labels" method :

https://help.sap.com/viewer/fc5ace7a367c434190a8047881f92ed8/2.0.00/en-US/f729a2d8921940f4b786fe306abde09c.html

And i find my translation in the rigth table with the good language flag :

_SYS_REPO.ACTIVE_CONTENT_TEXT_CONTENT

However, i'm unable to find the method to use these translation in our BO Design Studio. I have find these issues but no one talk to me.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/04/16/sap-hana-enabling-multilanguage-support-for-objects/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/07/04/how-to-internationalize-your-design-studio-application/

Maybe i have missed something, but i don't know how to use it in Design Studio.

If someone can help?

Regards,

Mathieu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 12, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Mathieu - I don't know what traduction means; I Google it and see it means something other than I thought?

Have you looked at the HANA RTT tool? http://help-legacy.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/af/a4db3987da44e8b2e9cda823e0c126/content.htm

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

sorry bad translation of the french word "traduction"... The rigth word is translation and i have modify my initial question.

I have see RTT tool in my research but it is apparently the previous method to use multilingualism in report. As we are in SPS11 version, me and my team would like to use the actual tool, normally create for this use case.

Maybe we will need to pass by RTT Tool, but not for the moment.

Thanks for your answer.

1
BRIAL Mathieu Apr 19, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Is there anybody who can tell me how to see the result of

"Multilanguage support for labels" method.

I modify language preference setting of SAP HANA, no translation apply (with or without reboot)... I also try to see my field translation in BO Design Studio, nothing too... Same thing when i change my language setting in internet explorer. I think i have read all notice and subject on that, but i have the bad feeling that nobody is arrived to use it... Someone to forward me in the right direction ?


fdgwy.png (29.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content