Skip to Content
0

Invalid Product Verification While doing the picking in RF in S/4 HANA EWM

Apr 12, 2017 at 10:14 AM

314

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

i am getting the following error when i am doing picking in RF in EWM.

error1.jpg (22.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 23, 2017 at 11:21 AM
1

Hi,

We raised incident to SAP, SAP gave note 2411710 now it is working fine as I am abaper I checked the note it is just conversion exit on the product field.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Apr 12, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi,

it does look as if you have not entered any product verification at all yet. But what are the fields below the line which says "Prod."? The one you overpainted and the one with "70228..."? I would have thought you have to enter the product 100600001 as verification.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

WM-EWM migration workshop: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/22/neuer-migrationsworkshop-fur-sap-ewm/?source=email-de-education-newsletter-20170331&lf1=6491587571f559927336887a71904358

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

the painted one is product description & we are entering the product number also but still we are getting the error.

Here i am entering all the values including source bin , product , batch , available qty

error1.jpg (24.1 kB)
error1.jpg (22.4 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 11:19 PM
0

Hi

Can you try with a non numeric material number and see if it works for you. I am guessing if you taken all care in scanning/typing the material number then it could be AI (generally 10 is for batch) which is active else you have some custom enhancement which is causing it.

Cheers,

Amit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi Guys

I am facing the same Issue, when i am going to do put away, that time system is not accepting product data in verification field, can you please let me know what we did.

Secondly, Assignment of Bin to Product is also giving problem, when i am assigning one bin to one product, system is assigning one bin to each product in this storage type.

Need urgent help.

SAP Help

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

note 2411710

0