Skip to Content
-1

Plant in sales order differs from shipment cost plant. Please help

Apr 12, 2017 at 10:37 AM

142

avatar image

Dear All,

Plant, shipping point and transport planning plant is same as ABC in sales order, delivery, shipment.

But other XYZ plant is getting fetched in shipment cost.

Could you please guide where i am suppose to check?

we addressed this issue at the time of shipment cost transfer. Following is the error message.

error.png (18.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manali Vichare Apr 13, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

The issue was with basic configuration.

SPRO-IMG-Logistic execution-Transportation-Shipment Costs-Settlement-Assign Purchasing Data

Same has been corrected and the issue has been resolved!

Thanks all for your guidance.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Manali,

I am facing the same issue, where the same plant is used in PO for all transportation planning points .

can you please guide me on how you managed it.

Thanks in advance

0
Veselina Peykova
Apr 12, 2017 at 11:39 AM
1

I assume, that you are a functional SD consultant and, normally, you are not responsible for Controlling configuration.

1. Have you spoken with your FI/CO colleague? This would be the first thing, which one should do in such case - as you can see, the error is clearly related to Controlling.

2. If you have already done that and your colleague is unable to find out the root cause, it would be a good idea to tag your question also with a tag, related to Controlling. In this way you could increase your chances to get replies from forum members, who have encountered a similar problem.

3. Have you searched the SAP notes? I used the error KE396 as a search criteria and found a bunch of results, some of which were released just a few days ago, for example 1752685 - Error KE 396 after implementing SAP Note 638097, and there is another one, which looks promising, considering the information, which you have shared :185044 - KE396 for 'Plant' characteristic during shipment cost process.

4. A forum search with the same criteria KE396 returns several results, including a troubleshooting guide for this error message.

Please share the result of the analysis, which you have performed so far.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I have already addressed this issue to FICO consultant. But I was trying to figure it out if any SD related configuration is impacting.

Before raising this question I did the google but search results not fulfill my query.

Thanks for your response. I will update this column once the issue gets sorted out.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 12, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Adding to already suggested, if you search in Google or OSS Service Marketplace, you would observe there are lot of OSS notes and not sure whether you have checked including OSS note 185044

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded