Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to enable "DP-BOM like" functionality in IBP Demand without inferring IBP Supply ?

Apr 12, 2017 at 09:02 AM

123

avatar image

Hi,

I got the requirement to generate dependent demand on components based on forecast for finished goods (like we used to do with APO DP BOM functionality).

So far, the only way I see is to send the forecast to supply key figures and then get the output of the S&OP heuristic.

Is there another way to get dependent demand ? What would be your recommendations for this kind of requirements ?

Thanks in advance for your help,

BR

Brice

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkat deep Karipalli Apr 12, 2017 at 12:46 PM
1

Hello,

My thoughts

Maintain the below master data

Product (with components)

Location

Source ID (i.e BOM, Maintain the Component Co-efficients etc as KF. You can link this BOM to S4 BOM also)

Key Figures

Forecast Key figure for Finished Product at a Location

Dependent Demand = Forecast * Component Co-Efficient

Write the above calculation for a custom key figure i.e Dependent Demand. This will calculate for all the combinations available in the system, when you display in the Excel, Choose "Supress Null Values"..Then System will accurately display the

Forecast @ Header level i.e Product level

Dependent Demand @ Component level

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
BRICE CARNUS Apr 12, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Hi VenKat,

Thanks for your valuable input. We will investigate on this approach, complexity being on the integration side then.

Regards,

Brice

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded