Skip to Content
-1

Storage Type Exclusion from MD04/MRP

Apr 12, 2017 at 08:12 AM

98

avatar image

Hi PP gurus,

Has anyone worked on exclusion of Storage type from MRP run, I saw below thread

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3639798

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/01/making-an-element-not-relevant-to-mrp-using-badi-mdchangemrpdata/

but still not able to understand it..

Please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 13, 2017 at 05:54 AM
0

Method CHANGE_MDPSX_MARD of BAdI MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA can be used to control at storage location level the amount of stock to be used for MRP (if the storage location is not excluded from MRP). This BAdI is not designed to control the stock quantity at storage type level.

I am not sure what Caetano meant that you can use it to exlude the stock under a particular storage type. He might have meant that in your program code you can determine how much of the storage location stock is stored in a particular storage type of a warehouse (and you can deduct fthis quantity from the total amount of the stock in the plant/sloc)..

As MRP naturally works with plant/storage locations, it would make sense of considering to solve your requirement still at storage location level (MRP area, storage location exlusion from MRP) instead of trying to involve WM in the MRP. Even if you solve your problem at storage type level, your next issues may be the ATP check and the reporting of the MRP/ATP results.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Apr 13, 2017 at 04:56 AM
0

Hi Harshal,

Please talk to the abaper.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
HARSHAL CHAUDHARI Sep 13, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Tried it not possible

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded