Skip to Content
0

@OData annoation with hdbdd files in HANA on HCP

Apr 12, 2017 at 07:30 AM

107

avatar image

Hi,

have got several HANA tables and views created using .HDBDD notation (CDS). Unlike in ABAP, am not able to expose the views as ODATA services directly sing the @OData annotation. Am having to create XSODATA services for these.

Is this functionality not supported in HANA on HCP?

Thanks

Sudarshan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Jung
Apr 12, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Even in XSA with HDBCDS, the @OData.publish annotation was only first delivered in HANA 2. SPS 0 and then only for the Java runtime (and without full Create/Update/Delete support). We plan to further build on this however. We plan to offer a Node.js OData V4 runtime that will also support the @OData.publish as well as extend support for Analytical and Create/Update/Delete scenarios in both runtimes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 12, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

As XS Advanced is not available on the SAP Cloud Platform so far, the @OData.publish annotation is also not available.

The annotation does not exist for the XS Classic hdbdd files. In XS Classic you have to model your OData service(s) manually.

Best Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded