Skip to Content
0

Releasestepcreated BUS2009 not triggering after purchase requisition saved from ME51N

Apr 12, 2017 at 06:25 AM

163

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

I am working on Purchase requisition item release workflow using standard template. There is a BO BUS2009 and step ReleaseStepCreated for the same. But there is no event trigger after saving PR in ME51N. I checked the log by enabling event trace in SWELS and checking log in SWEL. I find event linkage maintained in SWE2 also basis data event is activated in workflow template WS00000038 .

At least there should be an event trigger from ME51N on Save which is not happening. Do I need to raise event for ME51N through BADI/User Exit? We are working on ECC on HANA 1610 System...

Please advice...Thanks...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tanweer Zaki Apr 26, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

Greetings,

This was config issue. If proper config is not done in SPRO for PO, PR and contract, event is not raised after transaction is done.

Hence it is necessary to have correct release strategy config in SPRO.

Regards,

Tanweer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 12, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Do you have a release tab in your requisition?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanweer Zaki Apr 12, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

Dear Jurgen,

Thank you very much for your reply.

Yes, when I go to ME52N, I see release strategy tab with release code and option to release.

Warm Regards,

Tanweer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded